2021/2022 Reflections Program Award Winners

The Reflections Arts Recognition Program is a national arts recognition and achievement program for students. Since 1969, over 10 million students across the nation have taken part in this popular PTA program.

With this year’s theme “I Will Change the World By…”, students from Pre-K through Grade 12 were invited to create and submit original works of art in the areas of Dance Choreography, Film Production, Literature, Music Composition, Photography and Visual Arts. 

Congratulations to the “Award of Excellence” winners who will move on to compete at the California State PTA level.

Thank you to all of the participants and volunteers.  Your love for the Arts is what this program is all about. 

Dance Choreography
  • Primary Division – Amelia Ortiz-Wayman, Mentone Elementary PTA, Redlands Council
  • Intermediate Division – Kaelie Millsom, Crafton Elementary School PTA, Redlands Council
  • Middle School Division – Hadley Dylery, Moore Middle School PTSA, Redlands Council
Film Production
  • Primary Division – Cree  Chellsen-Fernandez, Arroyo Verde Elementary PTA, Redlands Council
  • Intermediate Division – Taylor Johnson, Hermosa Elementary PTA, Alta Loma Council
  • Middle School Division – Kaur  Harsirat, Cope Middle School PTSA, Redlands Council
  • High School Division – Lara  Baden, Redlands High School PTSA, Redlands Council
Literature
  • Primary Division – Tanith Uy, John L. Golden Elementary PTA, Rancho Cucamonga Council
  • Intermediate Division – Sawyer Strout, Crafton Elementary School PTA, Redlands Council
  • Middle School Division – Kelsie Victor, Cope Middle School PTA, Redlands Council
  • High School Division – Rhoyoung Park, Upland Highlanders High PTSA, Upland Council
Music Composition
  • Primary Division – Kathryn Virgen, J. Calvin Boyd PTA, Rialto Council
  • Intermediate Division – Haylee Watson-Thuen, Hermosa Elementary PTA, Alta Loma Council
  • Middle School Division – Shriya Roy, Beattie Middle School PTSA, Redlands Council
Photography
  • Primary Division – Logan Greene, Grapeland Elementary PTA, Rancho Cucamonga Council
  • Intermediate Division – Jude Mejias, Grapeland Elementary PTA, Rancho Cucamonga Council
  • Middle School Division – Teagan McVey, Moore Middle School PTSA, Redlands Council
  • High School Division – Jaden Yenjai, Upland Highlanders High PTSA, Upland Council
  • Special Artist Division – Yasin Elassadi, Terra Vista Elementary PTA, Rancho Cucamonga Council
Visual Arts
  • Primary Division – Catherine Jiang, Terra Vista Elementary PTA, Rancho Cucamonga Council
  • Intermediate Division – Ava  Dennis, Crafton Elementary School PTA, Redlands Council
  • Middle School Division – Ava Cassady, Banyan Elementary PTA, Alta Loma Council
  • High School Division – Sophia Conrad, Rim of the World High School PTSA, Mountain Area Council
  • Special Artist Division – Sophia Majer, Victoria Groves Elementary PTA, Alta Loma Council