Fifth District PTA Reflections Award Winners

The Reflections Arts Recognition Program is a national arts recognition and achievement program for students. Since 1969, over 10 million students across the nation have taken part in this popular PTA program.

Fifth District PTA would like to congratulate the following students for their accomplishment.

NOTE: Please email our Reflections Chair your mailing address so we can send the award to you.  Click here to use our online form to contact our Reflections Chair.

1st Place

STUDENT FIRST STUDENT LAST GRADE DIVISION ARTS CATEGORY TITLE OF ARTWORK PTA NAME COUNCIL NAME
Sara Chu High School Film Production Emotionless Upland Highlanders High Upland
Drake V. Brasil Special Artist Film Production Who I Really Am Smiley Elementary Redlands
Tionni Beed Middle School Film Production Secene Street Alta Loma Junior High Alta Loma
Noah Lang Intermediate Film Production All We Need Is Love Terra Vista Elementary  Rancho Cucamonga
Ben Salehpour Primary Film Production Growth Mindset Valencia Elementary Upland
Allison F. Sanchez Middle School Literature Sight Alta Loma Junior High Alta Loma
Collin Guevarra Primary Literature The Ugly Boy Etiwanda Colony Elementary Rancho Cucamonga
Kayla Fu Intermediate Literature Look Within, With Love Grapeland Elementary  Rancho Cucamonga
Max Cannon High School Literature Is it, I? Redlands East Valley High School Redlands
Isaiah  Saldaña Special Artist Literature The Baseball Player Judson & Brown Elementary School Redlands
Paetyn Smith Middle School Photography You Never Know Vitoria Groves  Alta Loma
Conor O’Hara Intermediate Photography See the Signs Magnolia Elementary  Upland
Chloe  Borra Primary Photography Within the Keyhole Falcon Ridge Elementary Rancho Cucamonga
Jiali (Kally)  Yuan High School Photography Remembrance Los Osos High School Alta Loma
Katie Hunt High School Visual Arts Introspection Upland Highlanders High Upland
Chang Li Middle School Visual Arts Look Within Imagination Heritage Intermediate Rancho Cucamonga
Lauren  Moc Primary Visual Arts Look Within Myself Hermosa Elementary Alta Loma
Sophia Hartman Intermediate Visual Arts Look in the Mirror Perdew Elementary Rancho Cucamonga
Robert Anaya III Special Artist Visual Arts/Photograph What’s on My Mind Beattie PTSA Highland
Abberi Sureddi Primary Music Composition Look Within John L. Golden Elementary Rancho Cucamonga
Brady Lohr Intermediate Music Composition Believe in Yourself Cram Elementary Redlands
Shriya Roy Middle School Music Composition Insight Beattie PTSA Redlands
Victoriya Ruffin High School Music Composition “It’s You” Upland Highlanders High Upland
Elena Rose Hernandez Primary Dance Choreography Painting in the Rain Foothills Knolls Elementary Upland
Addalyn  Rogers Middle School Dance Choreography Stand by You Cope Middle School Redlands
Cash Guerra Intermediate Dance Choreography Pieces of Me Windrows Rancho Cucamonga

2nd Place

STUDENT FIRST STUDENT LAST GRADE DIVISION ARTS CATEGORY TITLE OF ARTWORK PTA NAME COUNCIL NAME
Hiram Holguin Intermediate Literature Look Within High Desert
Kaitlyn  Howell High School Film Production Mountain Area
Giovanni Arjonilla High School Visual Arts Mountain Area
Danielle McCasland High School Photography Mountain Area
Viani Wong Intermediate Visual Arts Kingdom of Imagination Upland
Alyssa Cometti Middle School Literature Look Within Upland
Zoie Feng Middle School Visual Arts Look Within Upland
Chase Thurman Special Artist  Literature The Epic Tale of Trevor eAcademy Redlands

3rd Place

STUDENT FIRST STUDENT LAST GRADE DIVISION ARTS CATEGORY TITLE OF ARTWORK PTA NAME COUNCIL NAME
Eleni Novelo High School Photography Mirrors Upland
William  Zhao High School Film Production Look Within CVHS Redlands
Shriya Roy Middle School Literature  My Reflections Beattie Redlands
Nathan Pacheco Primary Photography Catch a Smile Cram Redlands
Eliza Strong High School Photography Sunny Fields REV Redlands
Ayden Nakamura Middle School Photography Computer City Clement Redlands
Maya Mercado Middle School Visual Arts Delicate Cope Redlands

Honorable Mention

STUDENT FIRST STUDENT LAST GRADE DIVISION ARTS CATEGORY TITLE OF ARTWORK PTA NAME COUNCIL NAME
Jacob Weiss Intermediate  Literature Mountain Area
Nicholas Valencia Intermediate  Visual Arts Mountain Area
Kimberly Erin Galvez High School Literature A Letter to Myself Upland
Jeremiah Andrade High School Film Production Limbo Eclipse Upland
Victoria Hopkins Intermediate  Photography Love Has No Limits Redlands
Brian Cota Primary Visual Arts Spoon Mirror Redlands

Other Participants

STUDENT FIRST STUDENT LAST GRADE DIVISION ARTS CATEGORY TITLE OF ARTWORK COUNCIL NAME PTA NAME
Enrique Villanueva Intermediate Literature Untitled High Desert
Leah Bonilla Primary Visual Arts Let Things Go High Desert
Bryan Huitron Primary Visual Arts My Heart High Desert
Lorena Padilla Intermediate Visual Arts Reading Take You Far High Desert
Zenaida Ruiz Middle School Visual Arts The Oceana High Desert
Asher O’Conner Intermediate Dance Choreography Mountain Area
Own Hill Intermediate Photography Mountain Area
Cassandra  Garcia Primary Visual Arts Mountain Area
Heather Torres-Cancino Middle School Photography Butterfly Chrysalis: Look Within Upland
Aleyna Calhoun Intermediate Music Composition Piano From My Heart Upland
Presley McMullen Intermediate Literature Looking Within Upland
Kush Agarwal Intermediate Film Production California Sunset Upland
Natalie Cardenas Primary Visual Arts Look Within People’s Hearts Upland
Lukas Bezanson Primary Photography Circle of Life Upland
Logan  Vallance Primary Literature Superboy (comic) Upland
Kyla Laudeman Primary Dance Choreography Home Redlands
Hadley Dyerly Intermediate Dance Choreography Unstoppable Within Redlands
Surveen Singh Primary Film Production Live Your Dream Redlands
Sarai Simmons Intermediate Film Production The Strength to Climb Redlands
Sophia Valentino Middle School Film Production A Look Inside Redlands
Drake Vidzl Brasil Special Artist Film Production Looking Within; Who I Really Am Redlands
Zella Dockstader Primary Literature Look Within Looky the Creature Redlands
Deseray Barocio Intermediate Literature When I Found My Courage Redlands
Scarlett  Jones Primary Music Composition To Find Love Redlands
Zachary Dennert High School Music Composition Epilogue Redlands
Jacob Gallegos Special Artist Photography Grandpa and I Redlands
Yanna Lin Intermediate Visual Arts Look Within Wheel Redlands
Antoinneitte Mamahit High School Visual Arts The Sunshine of My Life Redlands
Jay Guitierrez Special Artist Visual Arts A Boat Redlands
Daniel Abbrego Special Artist Visual Arts Freedom to Fly Redlands
Chase Thurman Special Artist Visual Arts Santa Claus! Redlands
Samantha  Prado Primary Dance Choreography Water Me Alta Loma
Kennedy  Cunningham Primary Dance Choreography Friends Alta Loma
Jessica  Falwell Intermediate Dance Choreography This Is Me Alta Loma
Ruby  Wing Intermediate Dance Choreography Roar By Alta Loma
Thomas  Vandegrift Intermediate Film Production Look With In Details Alta Loma
Wenbo  Huang Intermediate Film Production How to Make A  out
of Disney Tickets
Alta Loma
Kylie  Mathews High School Film Production Material Girl Alta Loma
Scarlett  Manser Primary Music Composition Violin Performance Alta Loma
Jiaqi  Tian Middle School Music Composition Spirited Away Alta Loma